Page 1 of 1

Which project structure do you use?

PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2015 6:16 pm
by ralphbenjamin
Hi All !

After a recent discussion on the nbusers mailinglist[1], I was wondering; which project structures/project management tools do you use? Or, as there are probably setups you have to work with but rather would not, which project structure/project management tool is on your wishlist for NBPython?



[1] - https://netbeans.org/projects/www/lists ... message/69

Re: Which project structure do you use?

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2015 1:31 pm
by vincent
I only replied for my Python development.

For Java dev. I still mostly use Ant for my various personal projects....

Re: Which project structure do you use?

PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2016 6:58 pm
by bbergeson
We still use Ant for all of our NetBeans RCP apps.

Re: Which project structure do you use?

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 5:46 pm
by mr_lou_d
1. I don't think anyone uses ANT projects for PYTHON development, aside from the existing python.samples.
2. I would be okay with loosing ANT PYTHON project support if it meant we could get SETUPTOOLS PYTHON projects to properly create on WINDOWS as well as Linux, etc.
2.a. See http://forums.nbpython.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=108
3. We would also need some newer python.samples to create appropriate SETUPTOOLS PYTHON sample projects.

Please chime in with your thoughts on this. Thanks.

Re: Which project structure do you use?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 8:46 am
by Jenselme
1. I don't think that either. Except bbergeson it seems.
2. OK for me. Cannot really help with setuptools project on Windows.
3. Indeed. Can help with that.

Re: Which project structure do you use?

PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 3:51 pm
by mr_lou_d
I think bbergeson's app is a Java/Ant project. I believe he just wants to import our NBMs. Meaning I don't think this issue affects him...

Another issue, regarding creating sample Setuptools projects is that Setuptools projects currently won't create correctly on Windows, and I don't know how to make their appearance on the "Samples" menu conditional based on OS. If someone know how this (conditional appearance) can be implemented, that would be useful!